Philippines Electric Vehicle Charging Station Market Report 2026-2034
The Philippines electric vehicle charging station market was valued at USD 226.2 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2,239.0 Million by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 28.14% during 2026-2034.
Market Overview
The Philippines electric vehicle charging station market size reached USD 226.2 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2,239.0 Million by 2034, growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 28.14% from 2026 to 2034. The market is driven by government mandates and incentives, rising EV adoption and fleet electrification, tourism corridors and property development, and automaker model launches.
Philippines Electric Vehicle Charging Station Market Summary
- The Philippines EV charging station market covers AC, DC, and inductive charging equipment and services for battery electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles, installed in public, commercial, residential, and fleet settings.
- Charging infrastructure is valued for enabling EV adoption, reducing range anxiety, and supporting fleet electrification and cleaner transport.
- The ecosystem includes charging equipment makers, charging network operators, property developers and landowners, utilities and grid operators, automakers and fleet operators, government agencies, and drivers.
- Major segments identified in the market include charging station type (AC 59.8%, DC 30.7%, inductive 9.5%), vehicle type (BEV 54.6%, PHEV 27.8%), and region (Luzon 62.3%, Visayas 21.4%, Mindanao 16.3%), based on 2025.
- The Department of Energy reported 1,876 registered charging stations nationwide and 949 recognized EV models as of the end of August 2026.
- Restraints include grid limits in provincial areas, high DC fast charger costs, low awareness outside major cities, and permitting complexity in dense urban areas.
PORTER’S FIVE FORCES ANALYSIS
- Competitive Rivalry: Moderate to High. Global equipment makers and local and regional operators compete on site locations, charging speed, pricing, and reliability. Business implication: Operators must secure prime sites and offer reliable, easy-to-use charging.
- Supplier Power (Equipment and Grid Connections): Moderate to High. DC fast chargers are costly and largely imported, and grid connections can be slow, especially outside Luzon. Business implication: Plan grid access early and diversify equipment suppliers.
- Buyer Power (Drivers and Fleets): Moderate. Drivers can choose among networks, and fleet operators negotiate depot and volume pricing. Business implication: Offer interoperability, clear pricing, and fleet solutions.
- Threat of Substitutes: Low to Moderate. Home charging and workplace charging substitute for public charging, while battery swapping is a potential alternative. Business implication: Complement home charging with destination and corridor charging.
- Threat of New Entrants: Moderate. Property developers, energy firms, and automakers are entering, though site access and capital are hurdles. Business implication: Incumbents should build partnerships with landowners and retailers.
Request a Sample Report for In-Depth Market Insights: https://www.imarcgroup.com/philippines-electric-vehicle-charging-station-market/requestsample
MARKET GROWTH DRIVERS
Government Mandates and Incentives
Government mandates require charging provisions in commercial, public, and residential developments, while investment incentives and tax benefits on EV imports support the ecosystem. Department of Energy long-term targets and registration of charging stations, which reached 1,876 nationwide by August 2026, give investors and operators a clearer policy framework for expanding networks.
EV Adoption and Fleet Electrification
EV sales rose 36% in the first quarter of 2026, and electric vehicles, including hybrids, took about 24.7% of vehicle sales in January to August, according to the Department of Energy, creating a larger base of charging users. Fleet operators are electrifying to cut fuel costs, supporting demand for depot and public chargers.
Property Development, Tourism, and Automaker Launches
Developers are adding charging as a building amenity, and tourism corridors need highway and destination chargers. Japanese and Korean automakers are launching models tailored to local roads and commuting patterns, while shared fleets, such as Green SM’s plan for up to 18,497 VinFast battery electric vehicles, point to growing demand for charging.
PHILIPPINES ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING STATION MARKET SEGMENTATION
Charging Station Type Insights:
- AC
- DC
- Inductive
Vehicle Type Insights:
- Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV)
- Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV)
- Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV)
Regional Insights:
- Luzon
- Visayas
- Mindanao
COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE
The Philippines EV charging market includes local conglomerates and mobility firms, global equipment makers, and emerging network operators. IMARC rates Ayala Corporation (ACMobility) as a leader, Delta Electronics and ABB as challengers, and Schneider Electric as a niche player. Competition centers on site access, charger speed and reliability, pricing, and interoperability across networks.
Key players mentioned in the report's context include:
- Ayala Corporation (ACMobility) opened 240 kW and 480 kW chargers at the Corinthians Carpark in Makati in May 2025, with the Leviste Carpark to follow.
- Delta Electronics, Inc. (DeltaGrid EVM) is rated a challenger.
- ABB (Terra 360) is rated a challenger.
- Schneider Electric (EVlink) is rated a niche player.
- Green SM signed MOUs and deposit agreements in May 2026 with 75 transport firms and cooperatives, aiming to launch a shared fleet of up to 18,497 VinFast BEVs nationwide by year-end.
REGIONAL ANALYSIS
- Luzon: The dominant region with 62.3% of the market in 2025, led by Metro Manila’s concentration of EVs, dealers, malls, and charging sites.
- Visayas: A 21.4% share, where Cebu and other urban centers are growing, though grid limits in provincial areas constrain expansion.
- Mindanao: A 16.3% share, where Davao and other cities offer emerging demand, but grid limits and low awareness outside cities slow growth.
RECENT INDUSTRY DEVELOPMENTS
September 2026: The Department of Energy reported 1,876 registered charging stations nationwide and 949 recognized EV models as of the end of August 2026, with EVs, including hybrids, taking about 24.7% of vehicle sales in January to August.
May 2026: Green SM signed MOUs and deposit agreements with 75 transport firms and cooperatives, aiming to launch a shared fleet of up to 18,497 VinFast BEVs nationwide by year-end.
Key Aspects Required for the Philippines Electric Vehicle Charging Station Market
- Market Performance: USD 226.2 Million in 2025, with a projected trajectory to USD 2,239.0 Million by 2034.
- Market Outlook: A 28.14% CAGR through 2034 indicates very rapid growth from a small base.
- Growth Drivers: Government mandates and incentives; EV adoption and fleet electrification; and property development, tourism, and automaker launches.
- Competitive Landscape: Local conglomerates, global equipment makers, and emerging operators competing on sites, speed, and reliability.
- Value Chain Analysis: From charger manufacturers and software providers, through network operators, developers, and utilities, to drivers and fleet operators.
- Industry Trends: Fast DC charging at urban and highway sites; fleet depot charging; solar-integrated charging; and network interoperability.
- Strategic Recommendations: Secure prime sites and grid access; build fleet and depot solutions; plan for provincial expansion; adopt interoperable standards; and explore solar-integrated charging.
Note: If you need any specific information that is not currently covered within the scope of the report, we will provide the same as a part of customization.
Speak to an analyst: https://www.imarcgroup.com/request?type=report&id=42008&flag=C
Report Format, Delivery, and Customization Details
- Report Format Mode: PDF and Excel (Editable version in PPT/Word format available on special request)
- Report Delivery Mode: Online Delivery, Physical Delivery
- Report Delivery Time: report delivered over email within 24 to 48 hours. If requested by the client, a physical copy will be delivered within three to ten days.
- Report Confirmation Mode: Yes, via email
- Report Customization Mode: Yes, via Email / Call
- Report Table of Content: Yes
- Report List of Figures: Yes
- Report Methodology Mode: Yes
- Request For Sample Report: Yes


