Candle Market Size, Share, Growth & Industry Outlook 2026-2034

The global candle market size was valued at USD 11.0 Billion in 2025, expected to reach USD 17.0 Billion at a CAGR of 4.83% during 2026-2034.

IMARC Group, a leading global market research and management consulting firm, has published its latest market intelligence report on the candle market. The global candle market size was valued at USD 11.0 Billion in 2025. Looking forward, IMARC Group estimates the market to reach USD 17.0 Billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 4.83% from 2026-2034. Growth is driven by rising consumer interest in home ambiance, expanding wellness and aromatherapy routines, a growing preference for artisanal, premium and plant-based wax candles, and the expanding reach of digital retail and social media marketing worldwide.

Candles have moved from a functional light source to a lifestyle and decor product. Interior design media and influencers now present candles as essential decorative items, and manufacturers are responding with exotic fragrances, elaborate designs and premium packaging that lift the perceived value of each unit. Consumers increasingly use scented candles to create a calm, spa-like atmosphere at home, and aromatherapy formats are gaining traction among stress-conscious buyers. Gifting culture, seasonal festivities and religious and cultural traditions across regions add a reliable layer of demand. At the same time, online marketplaces give niche and artisanal brands direct access to buyers who were once out of reach. The category is also diversifying into multifunctional formats such as massage and skincare candles, which open new premium price tiers.

Candle Market at a Glance:

  • Market Size: USD 11.0 Billion
  • Market Forecast: USD 17.0 Billion
  • Growth Rate 2026-2034: CAGR of 4.83%
  • Leading Product Segment: Votive candles, with around 26.7% of the market share
  • Leading Wax Type: Paraffin, with around 32% of the market share
  • Dominant Region: North America, holding over 32.0% of the market share
  • Leading Country in North America: The United States, accounting for 78.80% of the regional market

How AI is Reshaping the Future of the Candle Market

  • Generative AI for Fragrance Trend Forecasting: OnScent launched ScentRadar on October 28, 2025, a generative AI platform that pulls together signals from many sources to read real-time consumer behavior and forecast fragrance trends. For candle makers, this matters because roughly 35% of annual candle sales are concentrated in the winter holiday season, according to the National Candle Association. Earlier visibility into which scent families will resonate helps brands plan collections, size production runs and reduce unsold seasonal inventory.
  • AI-Assisted Fragrance Formulation to Shorten Development Cycles: NotCo unveiled a Generative AI Fragrance Formulator, an extension of its Giuseppe platform built with the Latin American flavor and fragrance house Cramer. It is positioned as a faster alternative to the conventional, iterative scent development process. Home fragrance brands can use this approach to test novel scent profiles, such as the savory and botanical notes now appearing in premium candles, before committing to full production runs.
  • Data-Driven Scent Recommendation and Personalization: New York based Scent Lab built its candle business around a data-driven recommendation engine that helps shoppers find the right fragrance for their home. The company launched with a line of 10 original scents designed from its own customer research. This shows how online candle brands use customer data to guide scent selection, which supports the customization and personalization trend while improving conversion in a crowded digital marketplace.

Grab a sample PDF of this report: https://www.imarcgroup.com/candle-market/requestsample

Candle Market Trends and Drivers:

The global candle market is expanding steadily, supported by the combination of home decor spending, wellness-led purchasing and fast-moving product innovation. Ambiance is now the main job a candle does. According to the National Candle Association, nine out of ten candle users burn candles to make a room feel comfortable, and candles are used in about seven out of ten households in the United States. Retailers have built entire sales events around this behavior. Bath & Body Works runs an annual Candle Day featuring more than 180 three-wick candles, including 50 exclusives. Events like this drive store traffic and online engagement while strengthening brand loyalty. Premiumization is the second pillar of demand. Brands are investing in unique fragrances, elaborate vessels and luxury packaging to encourage consumers to trade up to higher-priced candles.

Sustainability is a structural differentiator across all regions. Studies indicate that more than 80% of shoppers are willing to pay more for eco-friendly options, and about 71% of European consumers say they want to buy sustainable products. Paraffin candles, which are petroleum-derived, face growing scrutiny. This is increasing demand for soy, beeswax, coconut and other plant-based waxes, along with biodegradable materials and recyclable packaging. The Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil reports that 16.2 million tonnes of certified sustainable palm oil were sold, representing about 20% of global palm oil supply. Its member growers hold capacity of 31.4 million tonnes. This signals a maturing supply base for palm-derived wax inputs used in candles. Paraffin still holds around 32% of the market because of its low cost, strong scent and color retention and long burn time, so the shift to natural waxes is gradual and is shaping product mix rather than replacing the incumbent.

The third driver is the widening commercial footprint of candles beyond the household. The B2B channel, covering hotels, restaurants, spas, event organizers, religious institutions and corporate buyers, is growing alongside tourism and hospitality investment. The hospitality sector in the UAE alone reached USD 22.7 billion, which illustrates the scale of the end-user base in the Middle East. Cross-border e-commerce and direct-to-consumer selling are also moving candles into more markets. As scented, fragrance-rich products move across borders and into new retail formats, producers face tighter fire-safety, chemical and packaging rules. The regulatory landscape is therefore becoming a competitive factor in its own right.

Ask an analyst for customized report: https://www.imarcgroup.com/request?type=report&id=8443&flag=E

Global Regulatory, Trade, and Sustainability Landscape Shaping Demand:

  • ASTM International, Candle Fire Safety Standards: ASTM maintains a family of candle specifications, including F2417 for candle fire safety, F2058 for fire safety labeling and F2601 for candle accessories. The listing for these standards cites candle fires as having caused 126 deaths, 953 injuries and USD 438 million in direct property damage, which explains why compliance testing is a prerequisite for retail listings in North America.
  • CEN Technical Committee 369, European Candle Standards: EN 15493 sets fire-safety requirements and test methods for candles burned indoors, EN 15426 covers sooting behavior, and EN 15494 covers product safety labels. Together, these three standards define the baseline that exporters must meet to sell candles across European markets.
  • European Union, REACH and CLP Regulations: Candles combine a wick and a mixture of wax, fragrance and colorants, so they are assessed under REACH and, for scented products, under CLP labeling rules. Fragrance suppliers must provide safety data sheets in the 2020/878 format, and scented SKUs need classification before they are placed on the market. This is accelerating reformulation toward lower-hazard fragrance blends.
  • Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil, Certification: With 16.2 million tonnes of certified palm oil sold and about 20% of global supply certified, the RSPO framework gives candle brands a credible route to source palm wax with documented sustainability credentials, supporting the eco-conscious positioning that buyers increasingly reward.
  • Trade and Tariff Exposure: Cross-border cost volatility is shaping sourcing. Newell Brands reported about USD 174 million of incremental tariff costs in a recent year, and in its latest quarter it booked roughly USD 100 million of pretax recoveries tied to IEEPA tariffs. Bath & Body Works guided to a 150 basis point tariff headwind to its first-quarter gross profit rate, which is pushing large players to diversify manufacturing locations.

Key Government Schemes and Policy Programs Supporting the Industry:

  • India, Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP): Candle making is an eligible manufacturing activity under this credit-linked subsidy scheme, implemented by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission. Manufacturing projects can have a cost of up to INR 50 lakh. Margin money subsidy ranges from 15% for general category applicants in urban areas to 35% for special category applicants in rural areas, and beneficiaries contribute only 5% to 10% of project cost. This lowers the entry barrier for micro-scale candle producers serving festive and gifting demand.
  • United States, Antidumping Duty Order on Petroleum Wax Candles from China: This long-standing trade remedy, administered by the Department of Commerce, protects US candle makers from low-priced petroleum wax imports. US lawmakers have cited a 108.3% duty rate as critical to preserving domestic manufacturing. Candles made of more than 50% beeswax fall outside the order's scope, which creates a trade advantage for natural wax products.
  • European Union, General Product Safety Regulation (GPSR): Regulation (EU) 2023/988 has applied since 13 December 2024 to all consumer products, including candles. It requires an EU-based responsible person, manufacturer identification on labels and technical documentation retained for 10 years. It applies regardless of scale, so even small artisanal sellers on online marketplaces must comply.
  • European Union, Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation (PPWR): This regulation applies from 12 August 2026 and covers all packaging used for candles sold in the EU. It raises recyclability expectations and is encouraging brands to adopt refillable vessels and recyclable packaging.
  • Saudi Arabia, Vision 2030 Tourism and Hospitality Programs: The Kingdom has raised its annual visitor target from 100 million to 150 million, and about 110,000 hotel rooms are in development, roughly half of the Middle East pipeline. Its Hospitality Investment Enablers Program has approved 19 projects worth SAR 6.7 billion (USD 1.78 billion), expected to create more than 17,000 jobs. Growth in hotels, spas and resorts directly supports demand in the B2B candle channel.

Candle Industry Segmentation:

The report has segmented the market into the following categories:

Breakup By Product:

  • Votive
  • Container Candle
  • Pillars
  • Tapers
  • Others

Votive candles lead the market with around 26.7% share. Their small, cylindrical shape, affordability and wide range of scents make them popular for religious ceremonies, meditation, memorial use and decorative accents at home and at events. Demand stays steady through the year, with spikes around holidays and special occasions.

Breakup By Wax Type:

  • Paraffin
  • Soy Wax
  • Beeswax
  • Palm Wax
  • Others

Paraffin is the leading wax type with around 32% share. Its status as one of the most affordable and accessible waxes, along with strong color and scent retention and a long burn duration, keeps it in demand for everything from simple tea lights to elaborate decorative candles, despite ecological concerns tied to its petroleum origin.

Breakup By Distribution Channel:

  • B2B
  • B2C

The B2B channel covers bulk sales to hotels, restaurants, event organizers, spa and wellness facilities, religious organizations and corporate customers. The B2C channel serves individuals and families through physical stores, online platforms, specialized candle retailers and direct sales from artisans, and e-commerce has been instrumental in its expansion by giving shoppers access to global brands and personalized options.

Breakup By Region:

  • North America (United States, Canada)
  • Europe (Germany, France, United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, Others)
  • Asia Pacific (China, Japan, India, South Korea, Australia, Indonesia, Others)
  • Latin America (Brazil, Mexico, Others)
  • Middle East and Africa

North America holds the largest regional share at over 32.0%, supported by high spending on home decor and wellness products, a strong retail infrastructure, the presence of leading manufacturers, and a robust direct-to-consumer e-commerce ecosystem. The region's aromatherapy and mindfulness trend, together with seasonal sales spikes around holidays, reinforces its leadership, and the United States accounts for 78.80% of the regional market.

Competitive Landscape:

The report provides a comprehensive analysis of the competitive landscape in the candle market with detailed profiles of all major companies, including:

  • Bath & Body Works Direct Inc.
  • Bridgewater Candle Company
  • Circle E Candles Inc.
  • Contract Candles & Diffusers Ltd.
  • Diptyque
  • Empire Candle Co. LLC
  • Malin +Goetz Inc.
  • Mvp Group International Inc.
  • S. C. Johnson & Son Inc.
  • Stonewall Kitchen
  • The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.
  • The White Company
  • The Yankee Candle Company (Newell Brands)
  • Thymes LLC

Major players are widening their fragrance portfolios, investing in research on distinctive scents and sustainable waxes, and using social media and influencer partnerships to reach wider audiences. Scale differences are visible at the group level. Bath & Body Works generated net sales of USD 7,291 million in its latest fiscal year and ended it with 573 international locations. Newell Brands, the parent of Yankee Candle, reported roughly USD 7.2 billion in annual net sales across its portfolio, and its US relaunch of Yankee Candle returned home fragrance to 6% core sales growth in the fourth quarter, with a European relaunch planned. Luxury houses compete on craftsmanship and sustainability, as Diptyque's new refillable format shows.

Market Concentration Analysis:

  • Fragmented Base with Scaled Brand Leaders: The report profiles 14 leading companies spanning specialty retailers, household-name home fragrance brands, luxury houses and contract manufacturers. Group-level figures such as Bath & Body Works at USD 7,291 million and Newell Brands at roughly USD 7.2 billion in net sales show the scale of the top tier, but candles represent only part of those revenues, and a long tail of artisanal and private-label producers keeps the overall category fragmented.
  • Selective Consolidation and Vertical Integration: Deal activity is concentrated in bringing manufacturing and niche brands under larger platforms. The Estée Lauder Companies invested in UK-based Contract Candles to gain more control over home fragrance production. Flamasats completed the acquisition of an 88% stake in Spanish candle maker Velas Martínez Morales, and K. Hall Studio acquired Homesick BVG, the parent of the Homesick brand. These moves point to gradual consolidation rather than a single dominant acquirer.
  • Regional and Premium Champions: North America holds over 32.0% of the market and the United States represents 78.80% of that region, which gives US-centric players such as Bath & Body Works and Yankee Candle a strong home base. In Europe and the premium tier, brands such as Diptyque and The White Company compete on design, sustainability and artisanal positioning, while Asia Pacific and the Middle East are growing through festive, hospitality and e-commerce demand.

What Does The Full Report Cover?

If you are tracking the candle market for investment decisions, market entry planning, competitive benchmarking, or strategic advisory, IMARC Group's report gives you everything in one place:

  • Complete market sizing with revenue forecasts covering the full projection period
  • Quantified growth driver analysis across product, wax type, distribution channel and regional markets
  • Sub-segment breakdowns for votive, container candle, pillars, tapers, paraffin, soy wax, beeswax, palm wax, B2B and B2C with individual share data
  • Country-level data for the United States, Canada, Germany, France, the United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, China, Japan, India, South Korea, Australia, Indonesia, Brazil, and Mexico
  • Competitive profiles of 14 leading companies with strategic landscape assessment
  • Porter's Five Forces analysis, covering new entrants, competitive rivalry, supplier power, buyer power and the threat of substitution
  • Latest innovation trends covering plant-based waxes, refillable formats, custom fragrance options, multifunctional massage and skincare candles, and sustainable packaging shaping competition across key regional markets

Recent News and Developments in Candle Market

  • December 2024: Bath & Body Works announced its Annual Candle Day for December 6 to 8 across US stores and online, featuring more than 180 three-wick candles, including 50 exclusives, along with new collaboration collections such as Bridgerton-themed candles. The event positions the brand to capture peak holiday gifting demand with the season's lowest prices.
  • January 2025: Yankee Candle, a Newell Brands subsidiary, introduced its Hello, Italy! collection of five Mediterranean-inspired fragrances, including Capri Glow, Olive & Cypress and Pistachio Latte. The limited-edition range is offered in sizes up to 22 ounces through Yankee Candle stores, major retailers such as Target and Kohl's, and online, supporting premium and experiential candle demand.
  • March 2026: Bath & Body Works reported net sales of USD 7,291 million for its latest fiscal year, with fourth-quarter net sales of USD 2.7 billion. Management described candles as a relatively bright spot, citing stronger three-wick and single-wick acceptance. The company also noted a curated Amazon assortment launched in February with an initial 50 SKUs, and ended the year with 573 international locations.
  • April 2026: Diptyque reimagined its Classic Candle, a 190 g format, with a redesigned vessel and five new fragrances: Café, Ortie, Sésame Noir, Rhubarbe and Shiso. Refill inserts for ten classic scents are scheduled for autumn, marking the first refillable format for the brand's signature candle and supporting its sustainability positioning.
  • June 2026: The Estée Lauder Companies strengthened its UK manufacturing network through a strategic investment in Contract Candles, shifting select luxury candle and home fragrance capabilities from outsourced manufacturing to in-house control. The company operates in more than 150 countries with a portfolio of over 25 brands, so the move gives it greater production resilience in a growing category.
  • July 2026: Newell Brands reported second quarter net sales of USD 2.0 billion, up 3.0%, with core sales up 2.3%, marking its first return to sales growth in over four years. Its Home and Commercial Solutions segment delivered USD 903 million in net sales, with core sales growth in the Home Fragrance business, which includes Yankee Candle.

Note: If you require specific details, data, or insights that are not currently included in the scope of this report, we are happy to accommodate your request. As part of our customization service, we will gather and provide the additional information you need, tailored to your specific requirements. Please let us know your exact needs, and we will ensure the report is updated accordingly to meet your expectations.

Key Questions This Report Answers

  • What is the current global candle market size and what is its projected value?
  • Which product segment holds the largest share in the global candle market?
  • Which wax type leads the market, and how is the shift toward soy, beeswax and other plant-based waxes changing competition?
  • Which region dominates the global candle market and why?
  • How are wellness trends, e-commerce, personalization and sustainability considerations reshaping product development and competitive strategies in the candle industry?
  • Who are the top companies in the global candle market and what are their competitive strategies?
  • What are the investment and market entry opportunities across premium, refillable, eco-friendly and hospitality-focused candle segments?

About Us:

IMARC Group is a global management consulting firm that helps the world's most ambitious changemakers to create a lasting impact. The company provides a comprehensive suite of market entry and expansion services. IMARC offerings include thorough market assessment, feasibility studies, company incorporation assistance, factory setup support, regulatory approvals and licensing navigation, branding, marketing and sales strategies, competitive landscape and benchmarking analyses, pricing and cost research, and procurement research.

Media and Sales Contact

IMARC Group

Email: [email protected]

United States: +1-201-971-6302

India: +91-120-433-0800

United Kingdom: +44-753-714-6104